Category Archives: miscellaneous

gif magic

loved this gif spotted over at FGGT, not sure what it’s from but I’m sure I like it

worth a special mention

I found the ARJAY GARCIA VS CONTAINER DROP thread on trick track, and it filled me with a mix of OMFG and MEGALOLS, and I thought I better share it here. I mean the guy has some serious balls to drop off something so high, and to be fair it could have gone a lot worse, check it

awesome snap by Teagan R Giffin

Tracko posted this up and isn’t it just sorta awesome? Skitching on bikes is sooo fun (if you can convince someone to tow you) and this photo reminds me of some sketchy times on Camden road, sweet. Also, coffin board? hell yes

photo by Teagan R Giffin

yuk


size? x Trainerspotter x PUMA Sky II High Biomega Bicycle

The Tour De France Experience by Remi Gaillard

This video was tweeted over to me by matt and I love it, I’ve seen another video by this crazy french dude Remi Gaillard that I thought was pretty cool but this takes it I reckon, what a great idea! Laughter for life

pattern

To be honest I get a little bit bugged off technical drawings and exploded parts diagrams, and of course I live solely for bikes so I should definitely have this as my wallpaper… well maybe it’s a bit too busy but even so I thought it was cool, would make amazing printed toilet paper! Seen over at Milano Fixed

Ghost’s A Go Go!!

Here’s another strange video, this time from Native Shoes to ‘stir up your Halloween spirit’. Although it’s arguably irrelevant the video does undeniably contain fixed gear-ness and I’m getting excited for Halloween so up it goes

The Masked Night Rider

I spotted this video getting ripped apart by Bike Snob NYC, and I’ve gotta say it’s pretty weird. I mean to start off you see some jesus kinda guy (who I believe to be Isaac Gibbs seen recently HERE) and the guy starts weeping, straight weeping. The guy is apparently so sad he hits the pipe, masks up and goes for a ride. This has got to be one of the strangest fixed gear videos I’ve seen, and although there is some skilled riding the focus lies elsewhere in the depths of the obscure…

tall times

I saw this image of a tall bike on a non-descript cool stuff/design website, and following the links just lead me to others until a dead end (which seems to happen all the time) so I don’t actually know anything about this bike. I just wanted to post it because it’s kinda awesome, and I’ve never seen a tall bike like it. If anyone knows something more about the bike then please smash a comment on this post, I’d love more info on this giga-whip

photo of the day

Just a sweet portrait of Tilly from Paris over at FUCCIT via PC, sweet colours!